OnTheBuzz: Oscar 2015 Winners!

The moment is finally here (#Oscar2015) :

Best Picture

Best Picture

Fox Searchlight
  • Winner: Birdman, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, and James W. Skotchdopole
  • American Sniper, Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper, and Peter Morgan
  • Boyhood, Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, and Jeremy Dawson
  • The Imitation Game, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, and Teddy Schwarzman
  • Selma, Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleiner
  • The Theory of Everything, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, and Anthony McCarten
  • Whiplash, Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, and David Lancaster

Best Actress

Best Actress

Sony Classics
  • Winner: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
  • Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
  • Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
  • Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Actor

Best Actor

Liam Daniel / Focus Features
  • Winner: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
  • Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
  • Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
  • Michael Keaton, Birdman

Best Director

Best Director

Fox Searchlight
  • Winner: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman
  • Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Richard Linklater, Boyhood
  • Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
  • Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Adapted Screenplay

Black Bear Pictures
  • Winner: Graham Moore, The Imitation Game
  • Jason Hall, American Sniper
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice
  • Anthony McCarten, The Theory of Everything
  • Damien Chazelle, Whiplash

Best Original Screenplay

Best Original Screenplay

Fox Searchlight
  • Winner: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr., and Armando Bo, Birdman
  • Richard Linklater, Boyhood
  • E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, Foxcatcher
  • Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler

Best Original Score

Best Original Score

Fox Searchlight
  • Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel, Alexandre Desplat
  • The Imitation Game, Alexandre Desplat
  • Interstellar, Hans Zimmer
  • Mr. Turner, Gary Yershon
  • The Theory of Everything, Jóhann Jóhannsson

Best Original Song

  • Winner: “Glory,” John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn (Selma)
  • “Everything Is Awesome,” Shawn Patterson (The LEGO Movie)
  • “Grateful,” Diane Warren (Beyond the Lights)
  • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond (Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me)
  • “Lost Stars,” Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois (Begin Again)

Best Documentary Feature

Best Documentary Feature

Courtesy of RADiUS-TWC
  • Winner: CitizenFour, Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, and Dirk Wilutzky
  • Finding Vivian Maier, John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
  • Last Days in Vietnam, Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
  • The Salt of the Earth, Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, and David Rosier
  • Virunga, Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Best Film Editing

Best Film Editing

Sony Pictures Classics
  • Winner: Whiplash, Tom Cross
  • American Sniper, Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
  • Boyhood, Sandra Adair
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Barney Pilling
  • The Imitation Game, William Goldenberg

Best Cinematography

Best Cinematography

Fox Searchlight
  • Winner: Birdman, Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Robert Yeoman
  • Ida, Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
  • Mr. Turner, Dick Pope
  • Unbroken, Roger Deakins

Best Production Design

Best Production Design

Fox Searchlight
  • Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel, Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock
  • The Imitation Game, Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana Macdonald
  • Interstellar, Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis
  • Into the Woods, Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock
  • Mr. Turner, Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts

Best Animated Feature

Best Animated Feature

Walt Disney Studios
  • Winner: Big Hero 6, Don Hall, Chris Williams, and Roy Conli
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2, Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
  • The Boxtrolls, Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable, and Travis Knight
  • Song of the Sea, Tomm Moore and Paul Young
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya, Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Best Animated Short

Best Animated Short

Disney
  • Winner: Feast, Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
  • The Bigger Picture, Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
  • The Dam Keeper, Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
  • A Single Life, Joris Oprins
  • Me and My Moulton, Torill Kove

Best Visual Effects

Best Visual Effects

Paramount Pictures
  • Winner: Interstellar, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott Fisher
  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, and Dan Sudick
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, and Erik Winquist
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, and Paul Corbould
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past, Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, and Cameron Waldbauer

Best Supporting Actress

Best Supporting Actress

IFC
  • Winner: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
  • Laura Dern, Wild
  • Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stone, Birdman
  • Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Best Sound Editing

Best Sound Editing

Keith Bernstein / Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Winner: American Sniper, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • Birdman, Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
  • Interstellar, Richard King
  • Unbroken, Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Mixing

Daniel McFadden / Sony Pictures Classics
  • Winner: Whiplash, Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, and Thomas Curley
  • American Sniper, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, and Walt Martin
  • Birdman, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and Thomas Varga
  • Interstellar, Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, and Mark Weingarten
  • Unbroken, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee

Best Documentary Short

Best Documentary Short

HBO
  • Winner: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1, Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
  • Joanna, Aneta Kopacz
  • Our Curse, Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
  • The Reaper (La Parka), Gabriel Serra Arguello
  • White Earth, J. Christian Jensen

Best Live-Action Short

Best Live-Action Short

RSA Films
  • Winner: The Phone Call, Mat Kirkby and James Lucas
  • Aya, Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
  • Boogaloo and Graham, Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
  • Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak), Hu Wei and Julien Féret
  • Parvaneh, Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger

Best Foreign Language Film

Best Foreign Language Film

Music Box Films
  • Winner: Ida (Poland)
  • Leviathan (Russia)
  • Tangerines (Estonia)
  • Timbuktu (Mauritania)
  • Wild Tales (Argentina)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Fox Searchlight
  • Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel, Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
  • Foxcatcher, Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Best Costume Design

Best Costume Design

Fox Searchlight
  • Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel, Milena Canonero
  • Inherent Vice, Mark Bridges
  • Into the Woods, Colleen Atwood
  • Maleficent, Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
  • Mr. Turner, Jacqueline Durran

Best Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Daniel McFadden / Sony Pictures Classics
  • Winner: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
  • Robert Duvall, The Judge
  • Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
  • Edward Norton, Birdman
  • Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

Source: Buzzfeed

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s